On the mechanisms of lectin gene expression in a mushroom, Aleuria aurantia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionDepatment of Horticulture, Chiba University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yoshiho  Chiba University, Department of Horticulture, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (60013322)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAleuria aurantia / Lectin / Primary structrue / Secondary structure / Crystallization / レクチン / きのこ / 遺伝子発現 / Pleurotus cornucopiae
Research Abstract
1. Nucleotide sequence of Aleuria aurantia lectin(AAL)cDNA.
Complete nucleotide sequence of AAL cDNA was determined. Consequently, it was found that AAL was consisted of 312 amino acid residues, having Pro in N-terminus and Trp in C-terminus. Data of the nucleotide sequence revealed that AAL does not have the signal sequence since there was only one Met residue prior to N-terminal Pro residue.
2. Protein chemical properties of AAL.
The deduced amino- acid sequence shows that AAL- includes six internal homologous regions, and has considerable homology with a hemagglutinin from a Gram-negative bacterium, Myxococcus xanthus. Circular dichroism spectra revealed a very low content of alpha-helical and beta-sheet structures.
3. Crystallization of AAL.
AAL was crystallized and the crystals showed hexagonal bipyramid in shape. Crystallographic parameters were determined by X-ray precession photography.
4. Developmental appearance of AAL during fruiting-body formation
Crude extract prepared from the fruiting-body contained hemagglutinating activity, while that from the mycelia did not. Material that reacted with anti-AAL antibody was also included in the extract of the fruiting-body but not in that of the mycelium. These results sugested that expression of AAL gene is developmental regurated, and related to the formation of the fruiting-body in A. aurantia.