Elucidation of Biosynthesis and Metabolism of Nicotinic Acid Related Compounds and Various Specific Physiological Functions of the compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Hiroshi  Mie University, Department of Bioresources, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (60024593)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCinchomeronic acid / Growth-promoting effect / Radish seedling / Indoleacetic acid / Escherichia coli / Nicotinic acid related compounds / Cultured animal cells / Homarine / ニコチン酸類縁化合物 / 生合成と代謝 / 生理作用
Research Abstract
1. Growth-prmoting Effect of Cinchomeronic Acid (CA)
(1) On Radish Seeding : Maximum growth of the stem was observed at 10mM of CA and it was 2.18 times longer than that of control. Cell length was several times longer and cell width was about the half as compared to those of the control on microscopic obervation of the epidermal cells of radish stems. Indoleacetic acid slightly promoted the growth of radish seedings.
(2) On Escherichia coli and Other Microorganisms : At 0.1-100mM of CA with E. coli B was most effective among various microorganisms (lactic acid bacteria, E. coli, Bacillus subtiis, yeast).
2. Metabolism of Cinchomeronic Acid in Plants and Microorganisms No radioactive peak other than CA was observed in the extract from duckweed and E. coli B grown in the medium containing [3, 4, 7, 8-^<14>C] CA on radio HPLC analysis. Also no radioactive peak except CA was observed in the reaction mixture after incubating [^<14>C] CA with the cell-free extract from duckeweed and E. coli B. Hence, CA may not be metabolized in the these organisms.
3. Function of Various Nicotinic acid-Related Compounds
(1) On Cultured Animal cells : Almost all compounds added to the medium of 3 kinds of animal cells were inhibitory.
(2) On Flowering Induction in Duckweed : Relationship between intrinsic nicotinic acid-, nicotinamide-, and NAD-contents and flowering induction was not found.
4. Biosynthesis of Homarine in marine Invertebrates
Proposed pathway from glycine to homarine can not be supported with various investigations.