A study on detoxication of dietary products of lipid peroxidation in digestive tract.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Kazuki  Kobe University, Department of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90031228)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLipid Peroxidation Products / Detoxify in Digestive Tract / Detection of Peroxidation Products / Nutrition / Linoleic Acid Hydroperoxide / Trilinolein Hydroperoxide / Toxicity of Lipoperoxide / Incorporation into Body / ペルオキシドの分解 / 過酸化物のHPLC / 胃内解毒 / 食餌脂質過酸化物 / リノ-ル酸ヒドロペルオキシド / トリリノレインヒドロペルオキシド / ヒドロペルオキシドの分解 / 過酸化物のHPLC分析 / 脂質過酸化 / 生体内過酸化 / 経口投与
Research Abstract
Detoxifying ability of digestive tract for dietary products of lipid peroxidation was investigated in rats. The method for quantitative detection of peroxidation products from the animal stomach and intestines was estimated using a HPLC equipped with an amperometer and a UV detector. Linoleic acid hydroperoxides dosed orally easily disappeared in the stomach. A part of them was reduced to hydroxy linoleic acid or decomposed to aldehydes, and then transferred to jejunum and incorporated into body. The others were changed to keto-epoxy-octadecaenoic acid and remained in the gastric membrane. When trilinolein hydroperoxides were dosed orally, they disappeared in the stomach more slowly than linoleic acid hydroperoxides. Because trilinolein hydroperoxides were hydrolyzed to linoleic acid hydroperoxides in the stomach by lipase, it was considered that they were also decomposed to aldehydes, and then transferred to jejunum and incorporated into body. The disappearing rate of trilinolein hydroperoxides in the stomach was not affected by the nutritional conditions of rats on such a diet as high-lipid, high-protein, or high-carbohydrate. Thus, lipid hydroperoxides were decomposed in the stomach to aldehydes, which were incorporated into the body. It was therefore concluded that the toxicity of dietary products of lipid peroxidation must be due to their aldehydic products. I have already been made clear the hepatotoxicity by dietary aldehydes in the rats. By this project, a major components of the aldehydic products, 9-oxononanoic acid, was determined to be incorporated into liver. Then, another study on a role of 9-oxononanoic acid as one of bio-signals in the body is in progress.