Mechanisms for the formation and activation of the latent phenoloxidase complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Takuji  Saga Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70136597)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordslatent phenoloxidase / phenoloxidase / prophenoloxidase / Factor-N / metamorphosis / hemolymph ion concentration / inhibitor / housefly / 拮抗阻害
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation was to establish a molecular and cellular understanding of the mechanisms involved in the activation of latent phenoloxidase during metamorphosis of the housefly. (1)Initially, studies were focussed on the dissociation mechanisms of Factor N from the latent phenoloxidase complex. As a result of these studies, it was found that the dissociation of Factor N from the latent phenoloxidase complex, which is a rate-limitting step in the activation of the latent phenoloxidase complex, was apparently regulated by changes in ion concentration in the hemolymph of housefly prepupae. (2)Prophenoloxidase A was isolated from the purified latent phenoloxidase complex. (3)Cuticle-bound'phenoloxidase was found in pupae of the housefly, and its properties were stud'ied. It is noteworthy that the cuticle-bound phenoloxidase was quite different from hemolymphatic phenoloxidase in terms of substrate specificity. (4)Comparative studies were performed on hemolymphatic phenoloxidase isolated from housefly larvae and phenoloxidase obtained from the latent phenoloxidase complex as a result of activation. Although both enzymes were very similar in terms of molecular weight, subunit structure, optimal pH, optimal temperature, isoelectric point and enzyme kinetics, their N-terminus amino acids were different. (5)Endogenous phenoloxidase inhibitors were isolated from aged pupae of the housefly. The inhibitors were polypeptides which inhibited phenoloxidase activity in a competitive manner. The inhibitors were rich in glycine and cysteine and contained glutamic acid at the N-terminus. Thisconstitutes the first identification of a phenoloxidase inhibitor among the insects and-probably among the invertebrates, as well.