Analysis of intracellular translocation of glycoproteins using inhibitors as probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・発酵学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (1991)
The University of Tokyo (1990)
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUKI Akira  Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Animal and Cellular Systems Laboratory, Head, 動物・細胞システム研究室, 主任研究員 (80011972)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGlycoprotein / Translocation / Secretion / Inhibitor / ATPase / Virus / Brefeldin A / Golgi / ATP分解酵素 / フォリマイシン
Research Abstract
Specific inhibitors are expected to be useful probes in analysis of the mechanism of intracellular translocation of glycoproteins. Very restricted are such inhibitors at present. Novel inhibitors have been searched for by a newly established screening method.
Many of the compounds isolated in this study were found to inhibit specifically the V-type ATPase among H^+-translocating ATPases. In the presence of such a compounds, cell surface expression of virus glycoprotein was greatly suppressed and accumulated intracellularly. The site(s) of blockade was indicated to be before or at the Golgi by analysing the structure of the N-glycosidically bound oligosaccharide moiety. On the contrary, invertase secretion to the periplasm and targetting of carboxypeptidase Y to the vacuole in Saccharomyces cerevisiae were not affected in spite of the fact the saccharide moiety of these glycoproteins was immaturely processed in the presence of inhibitor of V-type ATPase.
The already reported novel blockade by brefeldin was partly reversed by nocadazole, suggesting that induction of the retrograde trafficking from the Golgi to endoplasmic reticulum is the cause of the blockade of cell surface expression of virus glycoprotein.