Relationship between membrane lipids and alcohol fermentation in Zymomonas mobilis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・発酵学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Yasutaka  Shizuoka Univ., Fac. of Agr. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30022320)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsZymomonas mobilis / Glucuronic Acid-ceramide / Free Ceramide / Tetrahydroxybacteriohopane / Glucosamine-THBH / Ether-THBH / Ethanol-tolerance / Salt-tolerance / ホッパノイド
Research Abstract
This study deals with relationship between membrane lipids and alcohol fermentation in Zymomonas mobilis, in which two long-chain base-containing lipids were found : one was a free ceramide and the other was a glucuronic acid-containing ceramide. Tetrahydroxybacteriohopane(THBH), a novel lipid of the organism, was thought to be a lipid more concerned with tolerance of high ethanol and a high salt concentrations.
1. A glucuronic acid-containing ceramide was isolated from the extractable lipids by thin-layer chromatography. Hydrolysis of the lipid gave three compounds, a long-chain base, a fatty acid methyl ester and a sugar methyl ester. GC-MS analysis showed that the sugar methyl ester was that of glucuronic acid. The long-chain base and fatty acid methyl ester were the same those of the free ceramide. The three compounds were nearly same ratio in the molarity.
2. The lipid composition of the organism was examined in the medium of various added ethanol. THBH increased in a high ethanol concentration, but the derivatives, THBHester and THBH-glycoside, decreased. The lipid composition was also examined in the medium of various KCl concentration. THBH only increased in a high KCl concentration.