Studies on the cofactors and reaction mechanisms of nitrile hydratase which is useful for the synthesis of amides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・発酵学
Research InstitutionNagoya University (1991)
Kyoto University (1990)
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Toru  Nagoya University, Food Science & Technology Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60115904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Sakayu  Kyoto University, Agricultural Chemistry, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70093250)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNitrile hydratase / Acylamide / Iron enzyme / Cobalt enzyme / ESR / Iron-active centrer / hydrated PQQ / Pyrroloquinoline quinone / 省エネルギ-
Research Abstract
We have established, the enzymatic production process of acrylamide using the microbial nitrile hydratase and the industrial production of acrylamide was started since several years ago. Compared to the high development of the applied works, the basic studies on nitrile hydratase do not progress fully. Thus, the present works focused on more basic works, the elucidation of the cofactors and reaction mechanisms of nitrile hydratase. The following results are summarized.
(1) There are two kinds of nitrile hydratases, iron or cobalt is involved as a cofactor.
(2) ESR studies showed the following : nitrile hydratase is the first known nonheme iron enzyme with a typical low-spin Fe (III) coordination environment, the axial position of the iron (III) site in the native enzyme may be occupied by thiolate and equo groups, and aliphatic nutrile-substrates directly bind to the iron (III)-active center through water substrate replacement. Cobalt also probably plays the same role, the binding of nitrile and activation of it.
(3) Iron nitrile hydratase involves an active carbonyl cofactor as a second prosthetic group, probably pyrrologuinoline quinone. There may be an interaction, such as a hydrogen bond, between the ferric site and a form of hydrated PQQ.
(4) The iron and cobalt nitrile hydratases were cloned. The sequence of these genes was determined and the extreme high homology of two genes was found in spite of the difference of confactors.