Synthesis of Fungal potent auxins, accremoauxins, and their applied study on initiation and propagation of frail calli of conifers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SASSA Takeshi  Yamagata Univ., Bioproduction Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80023456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGIYAMA Koichi  Yamagata Univ., Bioenvironment Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60038239)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsacremoauxins / syntheses of acremoauxins / 2-(3-indolyl) propionic acid / propagation of Sugi calli / plant growth-inhibiting activity / synthetic auxins / スギカルス / インド-ルプロピオン酸 / 新オ-キシン物質 / カルスの増殖
Research Abstract
1)Acremoauxin A(AA-A), a new potent auxin derivative produced by Acremonium roseum I4267, was synthesized from 2, 3 : 4, 5-di-0-isopropylidene-D-arabitol prepared from Dmannitol and(+)-2-(3-indolyl)propionic acid[(+)-IPA, obtained from(<plus-minus>)-IPA by biological resolution using A. roseum I42671. The synthetically confirmed structure of AA-A was 1-0-[(2S)-2-(3-indolyl)propionyll-D-arabitol. Its related compound, AA-B chromatographically detected from this fungus, was similarly synthesized from the diisopropylidene-D-arabitol and(3-indolyl)acetic acid(IAA), and synthetic AA-B was in fair agreement with natural one in TLC, HPLC and ^1H-NMR.
2)Effects of the var4-ous auxins including AA-A with or without BA on the growth of the calli from Sugi and Akamatsu were investigated on the Murasige & Skoog's media. Results indicated the following orders in activities of callus initiation and propagation. Explant : Sugi triploid>its diploid>Akamatsu, auxins : NAA, 2, 4-D>IBA, 5, 6-DIAA>IPA, AA-A, IAA.
3)Effects of AA-A and the enantiomers of IPA on the growth of plant seedlings were examined. AA-A markedly inhibited the growth of the seedlings of Chinese cabbage, lettuce and oat, but its inhibitory activity against these seedlings was weaker than that of IPA. In tests with 5 species of plant seedlings, (+)-IPA showed the growth inhibition higher than that of its enantiomer. Two seedlings of rice and radish, however, were highly inhibited in the growth by(-)-IPA rather than(+)-IPA.