Studies on biosynthesis and reception of gibberellin-related antheridiogens in gametophytes of schizaeaceous ferns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Hisakazu  The University of Tokyo Fac. of Agric. Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (80090520)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSchizaeaceae / Anemia phyllitidis / Lygodium japonicum / biosynthesis / antheridiogen / antheridic acid / 3d-hydroxy-9.15-cyclo-GA_9 / 9.15-cyclo-GA_9 / シダ植物 / 前葉体 / カニクサ / Anemia flexuosa / カウレン / ジベレリン / GA_<73>メチルエステル
Research Abstract
[ ^2H_2]9, 15-Cyclo-GA_9 and [ ^2H_2]3alpha-hydroxy-9, 15-cyclo-GA_9 were fed to prothallia of the fern, Anemia phyllitidis. The metabolites from these feeds were subjected to full scan GC/MS to confirm the conversion of [ ^2H_2]9, 15-cyclo-GA_9 into [ ^2H_2]3alpha-hydroxy-9, 15-cyclo-GA_9 and [ ^2H_2]antheridic acid, and of [ ^2H_2]3alpha-hydroxy-9, 15-cyclo-GA_9 into [ ^2H_2]antheridic aced. These results indicated that antheridic acid is biosynthesized from 9, 15-cyclo-GA_9 via 3alpha -hydroxy-9, 15-cyclo-GA_9 in A. phyllitidis. 3alpha -Hydroxy-9, 15-cyclo-GA_9 was shown to be a native antheridiogen. On the other hand, the conversion of [ ^2H_2]9, 15-cyclo-GA_9 into [ ^2H_2]GA_<73> methyl ester(GA_<73>-Me) was not observed. A novel diterpene hydrocarbon as well as ent-kaurene were detected by full scan GC/MS of the methanol extracts from prothallia of A. phyllitidis, A. flexuosa (the main antheridiogen was also antheridic acid) and Lygodium japonicum. The possibility that the novel diterpene is a precursor of antheridic acid and/or GA_<73>-Me is now under investigation. It was also shown that dark-grown protonemata of L. japonicum incorporated GA_4-Me (active in inducing antheridium formation in L. japonicum protonemata at 10^<-10> M) 3 times more than GA_<20>-Me (ca 1/10^<-4> less active than GA_4-Me).