Studies on the selective activity of insecticides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Keiichiro  Kyoto University, Department of Agricultural Chemistry, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70026558)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsInsecticides / Deoxynojirimycin / Trehalase / Deposition / Pyrethroid / Nerve activity / 神経異常興奮 / 選択的殺虫剤 / 1ーデオキシノジリマイシン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to establish the methods to find highly selective insecticides. For this purpose, we studied the effects of some chemicals on the physiologically very important basic functions of insects ; the reproductivity and the nerve activity. An outline of the results obtained on this project are as follows.
1.1-Deoxynojirimycin and derivatives inhibited the activity of a partially purified trehalase prepared from the homogenates of the accessary glands of male adult American cockroaches.
2. A pair of male and female adults of American cockroaches was fed with 1deoxynojirimycin and derivatives for seven weeks. Egg cases of the insects were numbered for each pair and kept individually to observe the hatching. Some of the compounds inhibited the deposition, but did not affect the hatching.
3. Neuroexcitatory and blocking activities of silicon-containing pyrethroid like compounds were determined in the central nerve cord of American cockroaches. The activities were not much different from those of the corresponding pyrethroid insecticides that do not have a silicon atom.
4. Effects of the silicon-containing compounds and related ones on the sodium currents were examined by use of the axonal membrane of the crayfish under the voltage clamp conditions with the sucrose-gap method. Experimental conditions were chosen to observe the sodium currents only. With step-depolarization of the membrane, an inward sodium current increased and, then, decreased to give a peak current. Immediately after the end of the depolarizing pulse, the inward sodium current declined to the zero level when the axonal membrane was not preliminarily treated with compounds. After the treatment, the inward current decayed very slowly. However, the decaying effects were not very much differnt from those of compounds that do not have a silicon atom.