Determination of Odor Quality and Estimation of Biological Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SUGISAWA Hiroshi  Kagawa Univ., Dept. Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60005600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Hirotoshi  Kagawa Univ., Dept. Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (00188442)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSudachi (Citrus sp.) / Odor Quality / Navel orange / GC Pattern Similarity / Odor Unit (Uo) / loh Uo / Acid Citrus / Odor Sensor / におい特性評価 / ネ-ブル果皮精油 / ネ-ブル果汁精油 / においの官能特性
Research Abstract
1. Volatile Components in Sudachi(Citrus sudachi)juice. The juice oil of sudachi was prepared by simultaneous distillation-extraction, and separated into fraction of hydrocarbon and oxygenated compounds through a silica gel column. The Volatile components including 26 hydrocarbons, and 74 oxygenated compounds, were identified by GC/MS and Retention indices.
Comparing with the oxygenated components of the peel oil, the juice oil mainly consisted of alpha-terpineol, decanal and dodecanal. The fraction 1 having characteristic aroma of sudachi juice was examined by GC/MS and GC sniffing. It was suggested that aliphatic aldehydes and esters such as decanal, dodecanal and octyl acetate, might contribute to the sweet aroma of sudachi juice.
2. The Comparison of Odor Quality of Volatiles in Peel Oils of five kinds of Navel Oranges. To measure the difference in aroma quality among five domestic navel oranges which are very closely related species. The aroma quality of oxygenated compounds having … More a characteristic aroma was determined by sensory evaluation, GC pattern similarity and odor unit values. The GC pattern similarity between Ohmi-shima and Morita was 0.963, and Shiroyanagi and Washington. 0.951, -The ranking by exponential Odor-unit(Uo)was clearly useful to pinpoint the contributive components for the aroma quality.
3. Comparison of odor Quality in Peel Oils of Acid Citrus. To compare the difference of odor quality in peel oils of acid citrus, the essential oil was prepared by solution extraction from five kinds of acid citrus. As the volatiles, 72 components in Lemon, 76 components in Lime, 69 components in Sudachi 71 components Yuzu and 77 components in Kabosu were identified.
The similarity of odor quality among peel oils examined were estimated by sensory evaluation and multivariate analysis. These results lead to the conclusion that log Uo is the most useful index for evaluating odor quality.
4. Classification of Organic Compounds by the Odor Sensors. Physiochemical property of organic compounds was classified by 8 odor sensors. Headspace gas of model 36 compounds having various functional groups was injected into a test box fixed a set of odor sensors. Relative response of each sensor for each compound was recorded, and stored into a program as the physiochemical data. These data are classified to 6 groups by chemometric method. The higher pattern-similarity of relative response of the odor sensors was in the nearer value on organicity and inorganicity, respectively. Less