Formation of Inclusion Complex Powder of Liquid Flavor Substance by Twin Screw Extruder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionTottori University (1991)
University of East Asia (1990)
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Takeshi  Tottori Univ., Facultof Eng Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10026164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMA Miki  Tottori Univ., Faculty of Eng. Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50156808)
YOSHII Hidefumi  Toyama Techn, College Associate Professor, 助教授 (60174885)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCyclodextrin / Inclusion Complex / Flavor Fowder / Extruder / フレ-バ-
Research Abstract
An Effective method to form the inclusion complex between beta-cyclodexxtrin and d-limonene at a low water content was investigated. A twin screw extruder was used to knead beta-cyclodextrin and d-limonene under a low water content.
The inclusion fraction, which was defined by the molar ratio of d-limonene to beta-cyclodextrin in the complex powder, was extremely higher than that produced without kneading(eg. by a simply mixed method). The X-ray diffractogram of the complex powder by kneading showed that the crystallinity of the powder became low because of the high shear stress under such low water content. The inclusion fraction was well correlated by the relative crystallinity of the powder.
The addition of ethanol effectively increases the inclusion fraction at the same water content. The extra increase of the inclusion faction by the kneading shear stress was found at a low ethanol content. However, as the concentration of ethanol increase, the inclusion fraction asymptotically coincident with that by the simply mixed method.