Study on the desirable system and its developing condition of forestry enterprises on the viewpoint of domestic forest production.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKOSHI Shoji  Iwate Univ. president, 学長 (20003725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takaaki  Iwate Forest Experiment Station Head of Division, 特用林産部長
OKADA Shuji  Dept. of Agri., Iwate Univ. Assistant professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70133907)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAge of Domestic Forest production / Forest production system / Carrier of Forest production / Cooperative system of self-supporting members / Dependent Enterprise / Functional Group / Union of Forest Machine Users / Cooperatives of Farmers / 農民的共同組織
Research Abstract
Forest production system having charge of domestic forest production can divide into three types in latest Japan.
The first type is grouping system organized by self-supporting members. These groups has its origin on Forest-Studying group or 411 Club that formed as a forest extension activity and its action are developing in thinning of forest or its marketing approach.
The second type is system of fuiictiotial producing group. These types are developing as cooperative system and most of them puts its base on introduction of high-efficient forest working machine and to work jointly by its system. These type are inclined to develop in the whole contry. But in spite of its popularity these system are in the state of difficult to display remarkable effect owing to the smallness of production units and a being late of adjustment of forest road.
The third type is independent system. These type can divide to two types furthermore. One is the small business such a managed by family labors or small members employed and the etliers is the large business undertaking in wide district.
It is very difficult to find which type shall be dominant and driving force. A key to the question depends on whether the domestic forest production can be develop against the lumber import or not.