| Project/Area Number |
02660151
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Norio Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70179505)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Secondary beech forest / Tree crown / Radio controlled helicopter / ブナ / 二次林 / 空中写真 |
| Research Abstract |
This investigation deals with the development of crown morphology in accordance with the growing stage in beech stands. A permanent experimental plot was set in the secondary beech stand, located north of Mt. Gassan in Ymagata Prefecture. In order to record conditions of tree crowns, vertical photographs on the ground and aereal photographs with radio controlled helicopter were tested. The results may be summarized as follows : 1. The crown density of this experimental stand is very high(>90%), and the relative light intensity is under 5% at the level of 5m above ground. 2. There are extremely few seedlings of beech over 20cm in stem height. 3. It seems that the fruit-bearing of beech stand with extremely high crown density is less than that with moderate density. 4. The number of the tree over 5cm in DBH is 818 per ha, and the total volume is estimated to be about 306m^3/ha in the study plot. 5. This stand will be thinned and 29% of standing volume will be removed next year. The change of tree crowns should be investigated after the thinning.