Project/Area Number |
02660154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IDE Yuji The Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric, Assoc. Prof., 農学部(林), 助教授 (90213024)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Protoplasts / Betula platyphylla / Quercus acutissima / Acacia mangium / Betula grossa / isolation / Colony formation / Callus formation / アカシア・マンギウム / ケヤキ / オノオレカンバ / コロニー / カルス再生 / コロニ- / チョウセンヤマナラシ / マイクロカルス / サスペンションカルチャ- |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, isolation and culture of protoplasts from forest tree species were investigated. Tree species belonging to Fagaceae and Betulaceae which are major broad leaved tree species in Japanese forests and Acacia mangium which is most promising tree species for tropical afforestration were used for research materials. As the results, protoplasts were successfully isolated from Quercus acutissima, Betula platyphylla var japonica, Betula grossa, Betula schmidtii, Zelkova serrata and Acacia mangium. And successful callus regeneration was induced by the culture of protoplasts isolated from somatic embryos of Quercus acutissima. By this research, basic components of enzymes solution and protocols for protoplast isolation from woody plants.