Studies on the Bio-resources of Deciduous Broad-leaved Forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOMYAMA Akira  Fac. Agric., Gifu Univ., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60135184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Ikuo  Fac. Agric., Ehime Univ., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80172732)
HIGO Mutuki  Fac. Agric., Gifu Univ., Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (80198994)
TANAHASI Mituhiko  Fac. Agric., Gifu Univ., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80093269)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBroad-leaved forest / Biomass / Bio-resource management / Net production / Allometry / 森林管理 / 資源量 / 相対成長 / 樹木の形状 / 樹種特性 / 森林の形成過程
Research Abstract
1. Allometric relationships of deciduous broad-leaved species
The allometric relationships were determined respectively for stem, branch, leaf, and fruit. As for the stem, the allometric relationship showed no separation by tree species. Therefore, this relationship was considered to hold good in various kind of the forests. Slight separations were observed in the relationships of the branch and the leaf. This related to the species tendency of shade-tolerance.
2. Growth characteristics of deciduous broad-leaved tree species
The growth process of each tree species was studies by the tree-ring analysis. The tree species studied were separated in the two characteristics with. growth. One was sun tree, of which growth rate wag high in earlier stage since germination, but the growth was stopped in mature stage. Another was shade trees, which continued lower growth rate through all life stages. Using the M-w diagram, the changing patterns of stratification of the forest was analyzed. It was concluded that the species composition of forest was changing with time because of the difference of species growth characteristics.
3. Disposal of hardwoods by high temperature and high pressure
The stem of Betula species was placed under high temperature and high pressure to mold into rectangular wood shape. The results were quite successful. This results suggested that the so-called "unuseful tree species" can be shifted to be commercial timbers using this disposal.