Flood process based on disturbance and recovery of forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MARUTANI Tomomi  Kyushu University, 農学部, 助教授 (40112320)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFlood processes / Debris flow / Disturbance / Forest structures / Recovery stage / Intensity / Frequency / 氾濫原 / 土砂収支系 / 撹乱規模 / 撹乱頻度 / 回復速度 / 抵抗力 / 樹林帯 / 土石流フロント / 攪乱 / 回復 / 林分構造 / 1次遷移 / 抑止効果 / 堆積規模 / 堆積頻度 / 堆積強度
Research Abstract
Flood process in a forest was estimated based on the examination of forest structures at Kusu River in Kyushu,Japan.Tree age,tree size and tree species were measured for analyzing forest structures.Forest structure showed two types of flood processes.One type was the process due to damage by a debris flow and the other type was the process due to intensity and frequency of floods in a long term.
The former was expressed as variation of forest damage along a debris flow,which stopped with disintegration.The latter was expressed as variation of recovery stage of forest structure.These results lead to propose a forest dynamics model based on recovery stage with frequency and intensity for estimation of flood process.