A Study on the Utilization of Waste Information Papers by Enzymatic Hydrolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionObihiro Univ. of AGR. & VET. MED.
Principal Investigator
OKUYAM Hiroshi  Obihiro Univ. of AGR. & VET. MED. Department of Bioresource Chem., Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (00003096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Yasuo  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Agriculture Department of Forest Products Assistant P, 農学部, 助手 (90161918)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsWaste information papers / Ozone treatment / Lignin content / Total pore volume / Enzymatic saccharification / 情報関連用紙 / セルラ-ゼ / 溶質排除法 / 窒素吸着法 / 溶媒置換法 / 細孔容積
Research Abstract
Some waste information papers from news paper. weekly journal and duplicating paper were fiberized to pulps and pretreated with ozone investigating its effect on the extent of enzymatic hydrolysis in this study.
Waste papers from news paper and weekly journal had high lignin contents and low total pore volumes because their papers were mainly consisted of mechanical pulps. On the other hand, the waste paper from duplicating paper consisted of bleached kraft pulp and had low lignin content. A total pore volume of duplicating paper was lower than that of kraft pulp because of various additives in the paper.
Ozone treatment decreased lignin contents of pulp fibers from waste papers and increased total pore volumes of their papers.
The mode of this delignification from the cell wall of mechanical pulp was followed by ultraviolet microscopy. The result of this observation showed that ozone attacked to the lignin on the surface of pulp fibers at early ozonization stage and gradually diffused into inner layer of pulp fibers.
Ozone treatment increased the susceptibility of waste papers to the enzymatic saccharification with cellulase P-300. In the case of waste papers from news paper and weekly journal, it was considered that the extent of enzymatic hydrolysis should be depend on the lignin contents and total pore volume of substrate. On the other hand, increase of the susceptibility to hydrolysis of duplicating paper should be caused by dissolution of additives from pulp fibers and increase of the total pore volume of ozone treatment.
Those results indicated that ozone treatment is one of effective method to increase the susceptibility of waste papers to enzymatic hydrolysis.