Basic research on development of cellulose derivatives as highly functional materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Nobuyuki  Shizuoka Univ., Fac. of Agr. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70023439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DATE Munehiro  Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, researcher, 生体高分子物理, 研究員 (50087409)
SOBUE Nobuo  Shizuoka Univ., Fac. of AGr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50023495)
SUZUKI Kyouji  Shizuoka Univ., Fac. of Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00109133)
KAI Yuji  Shizuoka Univ., Fac. of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60022068)
TAKI Kinji  Shizuoka Univ., Fac. of Agr. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00022252)
鈴木 滋彦  静岡大学, 農学部, 助手 (40115449)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCellulos Derivatives / Functional Cellulose / Cellulose Nitrate / Cyanoetly lated Cellulose / Piezoelectric Relaxation / Dielectric Relaxation / ニトロセルロ-ス / シアノエチル化木材フィルム / 合フッ素セルロ-ス誘導体
Research Abstract
In this study, the cellulose derivatives which have an important characteristic were synthesized and the piezoelectricity, dielectricity and elasticity of them were investigated. Cyanoetylated cellulose and nitrocellulose were studied as the materials with high piezoelectricity. The piezoelectric modulus is the order of 10^<-12> C/N. In the cellulose derivatives the value is very high. It is possible to increase the value by drawing more than 100 %. It was proved that nitrocellulose has high value of piezoelectric modulus at high temperature. The values of the piezoelectric moduli of cellulose nitrate depend on the values of the degrees of substitution. Cellulose trinitrate has higher. value of piezoelectric modulus than cellulose dinitrate. At high temperature region, it has the piezoelectric modulus of 10^<-12> C/N which approaches the value of cyanoetylated cellulose. It may be possible to use it as industrial materials with electric functions by increasing the piezoelectric polarization. In order to get the cellulose nitrate with high piezoelectic modulus the investigation has been done. It may be considered that highly crystalline cellulose derivatives can be synthesized by decreasing degree of polimerization, for example acid hydrolysis or radiation irradiation.
Studies on piezoelectricity, dielectricity and elasticity of the cellulose nitrate with electric functions have been done. It may be considered that there were different structures in the state of orientation of molecules or crystallinity in the process of heat drawing. There were observed that temperature dispersions in the piezoelectricity, dielectricity and elasticity at about -80゚C, -10゚C, 70゚C and 130゚C. While the piezoelectric modulus was small, there was not observed the dispersion at 130゚C and the elastic modulus decreased suddenly at temperature above 50゚C.