| Project/Area Number |
02660171
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAI Yuji Shizuoka Univ., Fac. of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60022068)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Sugi / Color Improvement / Decolorization / Tissue Calture / Callus / Pigment Production / beta-sitosterol / 材色 / 抽出成分 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)Classification of sugi heartwood by color The values of L^*, a^* and b^* in 500 samples of sugi heartwoods were measured, and were classified into 6 groups by the difference of L^* values. VIS spectra of the methanol extracts from the 6 groups of sugi woods were measured, and spectroscopic properties of "akasin"(readish sugi heartwood)and "kurosin"(dark brown sugi heartwood)were elucidated. (2)Decolorization of the dark brown heartwoof of sugi It was found that sodiuia chlorite decolorized most effectively sugi heartwoods among various chemical treatments, and the treatment of sodium chlorite was suited for the color conditioning of sugi heartwood since the effect of decolorization increased lineally with the concentration of sodium chlorite. (3)Production of reddish pigments by the callus culture deriving from the carabium of sugi wood The techniques were established that a callus was derived from the cambium of sugi wood, and was cultured in an agar medium. Various experiments were conducted in order to find the culture condition producing the reddish pigments in the sugi callus. There was no relationship between the color of the callus and that of the heartwood in the explant(sugi wood). The callus having reddish pigments was often observed in the cali growing slowly under the severe condition such as in the inoistureless agar medium, but the culture condition of callus producing reddish pigment were not determined precisely. Through the above experiments, several new observations were obtained on the relationship between phytohormones and callus development, and on the production of beta-sitosterol in the sugi callus.