Trace Characterization of Wood Species and Grouth Envi onment by Analysing Trace Elements in Wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Yukio  Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (30026512)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEnvironmental Biomonitor / Heavy Metal Element / Tree Ring / Alkali Metalls / Mangrove / Softwood / hardwood / Trace Characterization / トレ-スキャラクタソゼ-ション / 重金属汚染 / ニッケル・銅・アンチモン
Research Abstract
Determinations of Mg-, Ca-, Cr-, Mn-, Fe- and Ni-content(P. densiflora), konara(Q. serrata)and ryoubu(C. barbinervis)which were grown on the serpentine soil, were performed by the neutron activation method or the atomic absorption spectrophotometry. It was also found that Hi content in the leaves of konara as well as of ryoubu reflected the concentration of the acid extractable Ni in the serpentine soil. The elemental contents in akamatsu leaf was heavily affected by the characteristic contents of the serpentine soil. It is suggested that these trees are available for the indicator of sail- environment.
The radial distributions of Sb content in the stems were analysed for akamatsu, konara and sugi(C. japonica)grown on the Sb-polluted soil. In the same way those of Cu content were also determined for akamatsu, ryoubu and sugi grown an the Cu-polluted sail. It was found that among these woody plants, a sugi stem was available for the Sb-indicator and an akamatsu stem for the Cu-indicator, respectively.
The profiles of the radial distribution of alkali metal in softwood, hardwood, and mangrove were different, but, the profiles in softwood(sugi, akamatsu, and todamatsu)and hardwood(mizunara, kuri, and konara)were very similar.