Studies on the Relation between Timbre and Quality of the Lumber for Clarinet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Tsutomu  Kobe University faculty of Human Development Assistant Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (30093173)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsWoodwind Instrument / Clarinet / Ricorder / Timbre Estimation Test / Water Absorption / Abundance of Sound / Reed / 木管楽器 / 音色 / リ-ド / スペクトル / リコ-ダ- / 音圧波形
Research Abstract
This study deals with the timbre for clarinet and recorder. By using the simple playing instruments, some physical properties such as the decrement velocity, sound pressure level at the fundamental or harmonic overtone frequencies were measured. On the other hand, some psychological properties such as consonance, smoothness, brightness, abundance, softness, reverberation for blowing sound were determined by the sensory test. And an attempt was made to be relate the physical properties to the psychological ones. The results obtained were as follows :
(1) From the timbre estimation test, it is considered that the desirable tone color for clarinet is sufficiently echoed sound with the abundant overtones. On the other hand, that for recorder seems almost same as clarinet ones. However, it exists the adequate region in the reverberation and softness of sound.
(2) It is confurmed that the estimated ecoer sounds have longer reverberation times and slower decrement velocities. Comparing with plastic body to woodn body, it is described that the timbre for plastic body was overecoed and hardness sounds.
(3) The abundance of sound is related to the amount of decibel decrement par harmonic overtone. And then, the desirable tone color for clarinet increased with decreasing these amounts. The abundance of sound is also affected by the softness of sound.
(4) Increasing the amount of water absorption in reed, the timbre for clarinet changes inferior condition, after then, recovered good condition again. It is considered that these changes due to the softning and increasing weigth for reed.