Biomechanical analysis on Japanese woodworking work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionSimane university
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Akinori  Shimane university, Faculty of education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40032594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Kazutoshi  Shimane university, Faculty of education, Associate professor, 教坂学部, 助教授 (80032647)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSkilled Woodworker / Unskilled Woodworker / Japanese Hand Planing / Motion Analysis / Type Chart / Biomechanical Analysis / Electromyogram / Skillfulness / 木工作業 / かんな / かんな削り作業 / 上腕三頭筋 / 長掌筋 / 引き動作
Research Abstract
We analysed the Japanese hand planing motion about two skilled woodworkers and many unskilled woodworkers on the type chart biomechanically. The skilled woodworkers showed some excellent skilled points as follows. Those are the start position of the knife edge to wood material at the beginning of hand planing, the position of posture, the condition of push force and pull force by right and left arms, the horizontal moving of waist and the stop position of the knife edge to wood material at the end of planing. We could find these excellent skilled points biomechanically.
And we established five classificaton items to classify the Japanese hand planing motion about skilled and unskilled woodworkers. The first item is the relation of the position among the top of wood material and the bottom of hand plane. The second item is the relation of the position between the posture of subject and the end of wood material. The third item is the operation of four muscles measured by the electromyogram. The fourth item is the horizontal moved distance of waist. The fifth item is the relation of position among the end of wood material and the knife edge and the bottom of hand plane.
The various Japanese hand planing motion about skilled and unskilled woodworkers could be classified on the type chart composed by five items biomechanically. Also we could confirm the effect of teaching on the type chart analytically and biomechanically.