Induction of enzymes by light in the mycelium of wood decay fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshikatsu  Tokyo Univ. of Agri., Fac. of Agri., Instructor, 農学部, 講師 (80096677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZUMI Toshiro  Tokyo Univ. of Agri., Fac. of Agri., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70011856)
HIGAKI Miyato  Tokyo Univ. of Agri., Fac. of Agri., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50078143)
桧垣 宮都  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (70138957)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLight / Aeration condition / Tyromyces palustris / Coriolus versicolor / Enzyme induction / Mass loss / Hydrolytic enzyme / Phenoloxidase / キシラナ-ゼ / 重量減少率
Research Abstract
* Effects of light and aeration condition on the activities of hydrolytic enzymes in the T. palustris mycelium
(1) When the fungus incubated in a shaking culture for five days with the culture medium containing 4 % glucose, the activity of extracellular xylanase was stronger under the irradiation of a 10 W fluorescent lamp than under no irradiation, but this activity was not increased when incubated without glucose under light irradiation.
(2) The activities of extracellular and cell wall bound hydrolytic enzymes were influenced by light irradiation and aeration conditions with wood meal culture medium. The activities of exo-typed cellulase and beta -glucosidase were enhanced in the mycelium which was cultivated under light irradiation and good aeration condition.
* Effects of light and aeration condition on wood decay by C. versicolor
(1) The mass losses of wood by the fungus were greater when the culturing was performed under lightshielded conditions and 25 mm diameter glass tube (0.223g/m^3 cotton wool for aeration) condition than that under the irradiation of 4-20 W fluorescent lamps. And it was found that the masses lost about 45 % in 90 days of culturing.
(2) The activities of extracellular and cell wall bound hydrolytic enzymes were stronger under light-shielded condition with wood meal culture medium than under light irradiation. The activity of extracellular laccase was enchanced under light irraditation. But the activity of peroxidase (optimum pH 5.0-5.5) was stronger under light-shield condition than under light irradiation.