Studies on the Seed Production of Undaria Pinnatifida by Tissue Culture Method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKitasato University (1991)
Tohoku University (1990)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hisao  Dept. of Agriculture Assoc. Prof., 水産学部, 助教授 (20005656)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordstissue culture / calls / brown seaweed / Undaria pinnatifida / seed production / plant hormone / 海藻
Research Abstract
The effectivity of plant hormone in the seed production of an edible brown seaweed, Undaria pinnatifida, was investigated by tissue culture method. The suitable tissue for this experiment was obtained from a midrib around arch-like leaves coming out. Eleven plant hormones were used for the experiment, and five of them were effective in calls formation. They were 3-Indoleacetic acid, 3-Indolebutyric acid and2, 4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic acid in auxin group, and 6-Benzylaminopurine and Kinetin in cytokin group. Seed formation-from callus was observed in culture media including p-Chlorophenoxyacetic acid in auxin group and 6-Benzylaminopurine in cytokinin group. The effective concentration was different from each of them. It was showed less than 1 ug/l in former, and more than 100 ug/l in latter.
It was suggested from the experiments to make calls and seed production by tissue culture metho applied plant hormones as follows ; the combination of plant hormones between 3-Indoleacetic acid and p-Chlorophenoxy acetic acid, and 6-Benzylaminopurin will be effective. Further investigation should be done in order to clearfy the effectivity of 2, 4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic acid for calls formation and seed formation by tissue culture.