Cutaneous oxygen uptake in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Tatsusuke  Fac. Agr. Kyushu University Asis. Prof., 農学部, 助手 (30091367)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsfish / carp / oxygen uptake / cutaneous / skin / ambient oxygen tension / 酸素摂取量 / 流速 / 流水量
Research Abstract
Cutaneous 0_2 uptake in the carp, Cyprinus catpio, was investigated in vivo and in vitro.
1. Cutaneous O_2 uptake was measured by means of a vinyl resin chamber fixed on the lateral side of the body. When thickness of water flow over the skin was 2 mm, cutaneous O_2 uptake decreased with flow rate under 20 ml/min. When the thickness was 4 mm, cutaneous O_2 uptake decreased with flow rate under 40 ml/min. Accordingly, cutaneous O_2 uptake decreased with apparent water velocity under 0.7 cm/s, especially under 0.5 cm/s.
2. Cutaneous O_2 uptake of an isolated skin was measured by means of an acrylic resin chamber. The outer side (epidermis) of the skin was irrigated with water at a known rate. Cutaneous O_2 uptake decreased with apparent water velocity under 1.2 cm/s, especially under 0.15-0.3 cm/s.
3. At a flow rate of 10 ml/min, when only the external side was irrigated with water, cutaneous O_2 uptake was 2.8 nmol/cm^2/min. When both sides of the skin was irrigated, cutaneous O_2 uptake became 3.7 nmol/cm^2/min. This suggests that oxygen requirement of the skin is not satisfied by irrigating only external side of the skin.
4. At a flow rate of 10 ml/min, cutaneous O_2 uptake of an isolated skin decreased with ambient P02 (115-230 mmhg) and remained constant (3.8 nmol/cm^2/min) at a Po_2 of 230-295 mmHg-
5. When Po_2's of the external and internal sides of the skin were kept at constant levels (156 and 9 mmhg, respectively), the Po_2 of the internal side decreased from 8.5 mmhg to 7.7 mmHg. This suggests that oxygen taken up across the skin is completely consumed by the skin itself.