Genetic research on the Ryukyuan subspecies of the Ayu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionDept. of Mar. Sci., Coll. of Sci., Univ. of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SHOKITA Shigemitsu (1991)  Univ. Ryukyus, Dept. Mar. Sci., Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50045027)
西田 睦 (1990)  琉球大学, 理学部, 助手 (90136896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Mutsumi  Univ. Ryukyus, Dept. Mar. Sci., Assist. Prof., 理学部, 講師 (90136896)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAyu / Ryukyu-ayu / Osmerid fishes / Isozyme / Mitochondrial DNA / Genetic variation / Phylogenetic relationship / アイソザム / 遺伝的差異 / 遺伝的特徴
Research Abstract
Ayu in the Ryukyu Islands was recently recognized as a new subspecies, Plecoglossus altivelis ryukyuensis. To examine genetic characteristics of this ryukyuan subspecies, we investigated and compared genetic variation of the both Ayu subspecies and some related osmeroid fishes by using allozyme and mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) analyses.
Allozyme analyses showed that the both Ayu subspecies were distantly related with other osmeroid fishes. Results of various phylogenetic analyses of allozyme data did not support a phylogenetic hypothesis by Howes and Sanford (1987) who proposed that the Ayu is closely related with Osmerus or Hypomesus.
For mtDNA examination, We used the PCR-mediated sequencing method, which is a newly established method, instead of the restriction site polymorphism analysis. Effective procedures of DNA extraction were examined. Experimental conditions of PCR amplification and DNA sequencing were also examined in detail using primers which were designed for amplification of various segments in mtDNA. Results of these examinations showed that many segments in mtDNA could be amplified and sequenced successfully when appropiate experimental conditions were employed. Sequence data of a 453-base-pair segment, including a part of the NAD dehydrogenase 4 gene, the histidine tRNA gene, and a part of the serine tRNA gene, suggested a genetic relationship similar to that from allozyme data. We conclude that the PCR-mediated DNA sequencing will provide a quite powerful tool for further genetic studies of the Ayu as well as other organisms.