Molecular Species Analysis of Triglyceride from Fish Oil by Ligth-gcattering Detector Equipped Liquid Chromatograph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido Unviersity, Faculty of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Koretaro  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (90125328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Mutsuo  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (80001600)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFish oil / Molecular Species / Triglyceride / Mass detector / Light-scattering / Marine oils / 液体クロマトグラフ / 散乱光検出器 / 高度不飽和脂肪酸
Research Abstract
Application of light-scattering mass detector to the analysis of fish oil triglyceride (TG) molecular species was attempt. Recovering the separated TG molecular species fractions were achieved by introducing a flow splitter. For improving resolution at the level of separating the critical pares of TG molecular species, ODS column without end capping was desirable. And by taking advantage of the low melting point of fish oil, chilling the column near to the melting point of fish oil was effective to improve resolution. 1. By analyzing the TG molecular species with the above optimum conditioned system, it was demonstrated that both sardine and bonito oils were mainly consisted of TG molecular species with one highly unsaturated fatty acid residue such as EPA or DHA in combination with two other fattyacid residues. There were no TG molecular species that exceeded 10%. Though TG molecular species of (16 : 0, 20 : 5, 20 : 5) was found to be the common component in both oils, (18 : 0.22 : 6, … More 22 : 6) was only dominant in bonito oil. 2. Crystallization of sardine oil under -25゚C was the lowest temperature limit to avoid significant loss of TG molecular species that contain more than two EPA or DHA residues. However, at this temperature, there were 23-24% of TG molecular species without EPA or DHA residues. 3. Theoretical aspects of the chromatographic behaviors of cis・transisomer and omega isomers In triglycerolipids were discussed by having an insight into the contributions of dipole moments and van der Waals radiuses of triglycerolipids molecules to the chromatographic system. It was considered that when there are plural polar groups in glycerolipid molecule that generate dipole moment, the whole dipole moments of the molecule can be approximated as a resultant vector of them. And therefore it was concluded that in reverse phase chromatography, cis residue always give larger dipole moment than trans residue so as to increase it's affinity to the mobile phase resuliting in shorter retention time. With respect to the omega isomers in triglycerolipids, both cis and trans isomers were theoretically born out to exhibit a larger retention value when the ethylene unit is located near the end of the carbon chain compared to when it is near the center, since the vander Waals radius becomes small so as to decrease it's affinity to the mobile phase. Molecular species analysis of randomized fish oil will be carried out at a later date. Less