Project/Area Number |
02660210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Fisheries |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Shigeru Tokyo University of Fisheries Department of Fisheries Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (10017056)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Chum salmon / Collagen / Subunit / Organ-specificity / シロザケ / サブユニット組成 / 魚類 |
Research Abstract |
Wide distribution of the Type I collagen alpha3 chain in teleosts was shown by our previous studies. The alpha3 chain of salmonid fish was different in chromatographic behavior from those of other teleosts and could not be separated from the alpha2 chain by the conventional method using CM-cellulose at pH 4.8. The present study has demonstrated that the alpha3 chain of chum salmon can be isolated by CM-cellulose chromatography at pH 5.6 and is assumed to be the product of a third genetic locus which arose from the alpha1 gene. Furthermore, organ-specific occurrence of Type I collagen alpha3 chain was observed ; it was found in skin, swim bladder and bone but not in muscle. However, the structural significance of alpha3 chain in Type I collagen remains to be solved.