Acid mucopolysaccharide metabolism and bone formation in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Mamoru  Kyoto University Fisheries Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50026481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉中 禮二  京都大学, 農学部, 講師 (70026483)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsrainbow trout / ascorbic acid deficiency / vertebra / acid mucopolysaccharide / chondroitin sulfate / Chondroitin / skeletal deformity / hyaluronic acid / 脊椎骨 / 骨格形成 / 篩骨
Research Abstract
1)Acid mucopolysaccharides were extracted from the ethmoid bone and vertebra of normal rainbow trout, and determined by CPC-cellulose column chromatography, electrophoresis on cellulose acetate and. chondroitinase digestion. Chondroitin and hyaluronic acid were the major components of acid mucopolysaccharides in the ethmoid bone. Chondroitin sulfates were the major acid mucopolysaccharides in the vertebra.
2)Rainbow trout weighing 0.3g on average were fed ascorbic acid(AsA)-deficient and AsAsupplemented diet for 15 weeks. The fish of AsA-deficient group began to show the typical signs of scurvy, such as lordosis and scoliosis, at the 12th week of rearing. The whole body acid mucopolysaccharides contents were considerably higher in the AsA-deficient group than in the AsA-supplemented-group. The contents of non-sulfated acid mucopolysaccharides decreased in the AsA-supplemented group with age but not decreased in the AsA-deficient group. The vertebral acid mucopolysaccharides contents in both groups were the same level before they developed the apparent signs of scurvy, whereas the contents in the AsA-deficient group increased extremely in the advanced stages of scurvy. There were no difference between both groups in the content ratios of chodroitin 4-sulfate and 6-sulfate of the acid mucopolysaccharides. However, the contents of chondroitin and hyaluronic acid of AsA-deficient group were higher than those of AsA-supplemented group.