Studies on bilirubin metabolism in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Tadashi  Miyazaki Univ., Fac. of Agr., Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60136794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Hisashi  Miyazaki Univ., Fac. of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60041018)
YAMAGUCHI Tokio  ToKyo Med. and Dent. Univ., Med. Res. Inst., Assoc. Professor, 難治研, 助教授 (30134745)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsJaundice / alpha-Tocoherol / Anti-bilirubin monoclonal anitibody / Bilirubin / In vivo lipid peroxidation / Brown fish meal / Antioxidant / Bile pigments / 黄疸
Research Abstract
1. TBA values, content of alpha-Toc in some tissues of jaundiced yellowtail were analyzed. Bilirubin contents in the plasma of jaundiced yellowtail were analyzed by HPLC and EIA method. In vivh lipid peroxidadon progressed in the tissues of jaundiced fish and so call blirubin X increased in the plasma. These results confirm that the active oxygen species may be a piincipale cause of the jaundice.
2. Yellowtail were fed on three brown fish meal diets whose lipid peroxide levels were deffemt (group I-111) or brown fishmeal 9 % of sardine oil whose POV was 4.7 (group IV) or 100 (group V) for 30 days and changes in a-tocopherol (alpha-Toc) contents, 2-thiobarbituric acid reactive substances (TBARS) values and superoxide dismutase (SOD) and glutathione peroxidase (GSH-Px) activities in the liver were analyzed. In vivo lipid peroxidaion may progress in the liver of yellowtail fed on diets whose lipid peroxidatin was the highest levels or which contain lipid peroxides and that the suppression of in vivo lipid peroxidation may prevent the jaundice of yellowtail.
3. Highperbilirubinemia were observed in red sea bream obtained from fish farm in April and June, 1989. The cause may probably related to the reproduction.
4. Seasonal changes of in vivo lipid peroxidation and free radical scavenging abilty of yellowtail were analyzed. Results obtained account for the reason that the jaundice of yellowtail occurred mainly in summer.
5. Anti-bilirubin-lX alpha monoclonal antibodies exclusively specific for unconjugated bilirubin-lX alpha are prepared and characterized. The antibodies reacted only bilirubin-IX alpha but did not react with conjugated bilirubin-lX alpha.
6. Bilirubin contents in the serum of several disease were analyzed by diazo method and EIA method in which antibilirubin-lX alpha monoclonal antibodies were used. Structure of so call bilirubin X were also studied. Results obtained indicate that bilirubin is the most primitive and effective free radical scavenger.