On the "Territoriality" of Land Market in Prewar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionChiba University, Fac. of Horticuluture, Dept. of Ag. Econ.
Principal Investigator
NAGAHARA Yutaka  Chiba University : Associate Prof., 園芸学部, 助教授 (10155963)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFarm land / Market / Village / Territoriality / Specific commodity / Tenancy Dispute / Land-tenant relation / Buying-selling / 小物争議 / 合理的農民 / 断片的市場 / 稀少性 / 土地価格 / 領域 / 暴力
Research Abstract
This research project is established for the purpose of clarifying the developmental process of land market in prewar Japan. In order to do so, we focused on not the land price but the, , renesis of land market as such.
The most important point at issue is the fact that the establishment of land market was, diametrically opposed to the commodity marekt in general, restricted by the sort of special territoriality. It is known to specialists as the fragmentation of market. In order to approach to the point at issue, we have to pay attention to some specific agendas like these ;
(1)rent fee observed in the relation between landowner and tenant farmers ;
(2)territory within which tenancy disputes occured ;
(3)territoriality of Village or Hamlet ;
We collected statistical dates having paid attention to the points at issue mentioned above.
Moreover, we, in order to confirm our frame of reference, considered market theory in neoclassical economics, anthropological makert theory, and market theory in Marxian economics. Almost all the papers shown in this report belong to the theoretical preparations mentioned above. Through these papers, we clarified that commodification of land qua special commodity was strictly restricted by the special territoriality. And this territoriality has influenced to the buying-selling relations as well as the lease relations.
Statistical dates collected covers around 20 prefectures, and its processing is on the way to accomplishment. As an interim, we would say that, just from the statistical point of view, theoretical investigations are confirmed.