| Project/Area Number |
02660223
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KADA Ryohei Dept. of Agricultural Economics, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90111947)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKO J. Kobe Univ., Faculty of Agriculture Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (40204557)
UYAMA M. Kyoto Kogei-Sen-i Univ., Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (90176735)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | High Value-added / Consumer needs / Demand expansion / Quality differentiation / Agricultural marketing / 高付加価値 / 農業政策 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to cope with international competition, Japanese agriculture is facing with various difficulties. These are basically two alternatives to deal with these objectives. One is to reduce and cut down production costs ; the other being to increase the value-added part to the side of agriculture. This research is to inquire the latter subject, i. e., how to raise value-addedness in Japanese agriculture. Both theoretical and empirical researches have been done in order to examine the significonce and possibility of enhancing value-added to agricultural production, processing and marketing. The key variables for the success of this strategies are the proper collection of information on changing consumer needs and the explotation of demand expertion.