On the possibility of WAGYU (Japanese beef cattle) production expansion in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKushiro Public University of Economics
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Shoichi  KUSHIRO PUBLIC UNIV., PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (70003043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Tokihisa  HOKKAIDO UNIV., FACULTY OF AGR., PROF., 農学部, 教授 (60137388)
NAGAKI Masakazu  TOTTORI UNIV., FACULTY OF AGR., PROF., 農学部, 教授 (90003144)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsWagu (Japanese beef cattle) / Hokkaido / calf / Fattening / Comparative advantage / Price stabilization system of calves / 食肉需要 / 和牛生産 / 畑作複合経営 / 複合利益 / ファジイ線形計画法 / 和牛部門成立可能性 / 一貫経営型 / 低コスト生産 / 和牛 / 肥育農家 / 繁殖農家 / 肉用子牛生産者補給金制度 / 食肉流通
Research Abstract
OBJECTS : Recently, the WAGYU (Japanese beef cattle) production in Hokkaido is increasing. But its share to total beef production is not so high. The object of this research work is to make clear the possibility of expansion of WAGYU in Hokkaido.
METHODS OF RESEARCH WORKS : Under the trade liberalization of beef, it is commonly said that WAGYU is not so competitive with imported beef. The demand for WAGYU is increasing. If the production cost of WAGYU in Hokkaido including transportation cost is chieper than that in Hosyu, the possibility of production expansion of WAGYU in Hokkaido will be hopefull. In 1990, we made research on the production costs in Thohoku district (Iwate prefecture) because the quality of beef in this area is competitive with that in Hokkaido. To make clear the future demand for WAGYU, we also made research on the demand of WAGYU including another beef on Japan as a whole. In the second year, we get the data on WAGYU production cost in Hokkaido (mainly in Tokachi district). In the last year, additional research works were done also in Tokachi district. Finally, we investigated the comparative advantage of WAGYU production in Hokkaido.
MAIN RESULTS : The WAGYU production is divided into two procesess. One is calf production and the other is fattening process. From the view point of cost, it was made clear that in the calf production, Hokkaido has the comparative advantage. In the fattening, farmers need high level of technology which is difficult to learn in short period. For Hokkaido it seems difficult to catch up with advanced districts like Kobe Prefecture in short period. It is estimated in the near future the calf production in Hokkaido will increase rapidly.