Studies on the Characteristics of the Flow at Abrupt Change of Bed Roughness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOSHI Nobukiyo  Hirosaki Univ. Faculty of Agric. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00003434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Akira  Hirosaki Univ. Faculty of Agric. Lecture, 農学部, 講師 (10091604)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFlow with abrupt change of bed roughness / Hydraulic jump / Wave / Large scale roughness / Roughness bed / Velocity profiles / Internal boundary layer / Aspect ratio / 境界層の発達 / 乱れ強度 / 跳水現象 / 護床工 / 波状流
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigate experimentally about three subjects, I. hydraulic jump and wave flow on large scale roughness(strip roughness and block roughness), 2. the growth of the internal boundary layer in the flow at abrupt change of bed roughness, 3. the effect of the channel width on the classical hydraulic jump.
On 1. subject, the follows were obtained.
(1)For a jump formed on large scale roughness, sequent depth, and the length of the surface roller of the jump is clearly reduced. The reduction in the relative length of the surface roller(Lr/h1)ranges from 30% to 40%. (2)The occurrence conditions and the characteristics of surface profiles for the wave flow on large scale-roughness agree almost with the wave flow at abrupt drops. (3)The decay of maximum velocity is more rapid, the growth of the boundary layer thickness is faster when compared with the corresponding smooth bed jump.
On 2. subject, (1)the velocity and turbulent intensity profiles of flow downstren of abrupt change from smooth bed to rough beds which are composed of glass beds were discussed. (2)The internal boundary layer thickness can be derived from the turbulent intensity profiles. (3)The development of the internal boundary layer(delta)may be given as delta = a・X^b, (b<similar or equal>0.7).
On 3. subject, the influence of scale effect and aspect ratio for hydraulic jump is discussed from sequent depth, water surface fluctuations, energy loss in the jump, and velocity distributions at the end of the jump.