Some Improvement in Physical Properties of Paddy Soil Mixed with Soil Conditioner and Erosion Control Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAKUMA Katsutoshi  Tottori University. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40032297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Hirosi  Tottori University. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10032054)
肥山 浩樹  九州大学, 農学部, 助手 (10208788)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSoil conditioner / Soil physical property / Soil aggregate / Improvement of paddy soil / Permeability / Erosion control / 土壌改良 / 土壌固粒 / 土壌団径
Research Abstract
Heavy clayey soil has such a large amount of cohesion that the farmland is often hard to cultivate, and this is also apt to cause a drop in the trafficability. It is possible to improve the physical properties of heavy clayey soil or ordinary paddy soil by mixing it with a soil conditioner to use the paddy field as an ordinary field. The other purpose of this paper to deal with erosion control problems by means of soil conditioners.
The clay fraction of samples of the soil ranges from 25 to 65%. And three types of soil conditioner on sale at a store are tested as follows : HAIDORARU ; LAND LIFE ; SOILTER. In any case, soils that are mixed with a soil conditioner tend to form aggregate. Different clay fractions have different aggregate formation effects. Soil aggregated structure development is useful in improving the physical properties. The effect of soil conditioners all samples is not the same. The permeability after treatment is found to be one of the most substantial improvements.
Rainfall erosion experiments have shown that there is a decrease in the splash rate and the soil loss due to soil aggregate formation and permeability improvement, which fact results from the mixing of such soil with a soil conditioner. In some cases, an increase in the splash rate of such soil tends to occur. This means that the aggregates size could be in agreement with that of what are most likely to disperse as a result of soil aggregate formation. Addition of soil conditioners always leads to some extent. No erosion control of farmland can be achieved only by addition of the soil conditioner. It is necessary to improve farmland soil at the same time.