| Project/Area Number |
02660240
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業土木
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAUCHI Sadaki Ehime University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40024583)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Toshinori Ehime University, Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (90215591)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Country Rock / Weathering / Soil Structure / Fractal Dimension / Compaction Curve / Soil Strength / Permeability / Land Slide / 究固め曲線 / 粘性土 / フラクタル / 団粒分析 / 締固め曲線 |
| Research Abstract |
1. We examined physical, chemical and mechanical properties of soils picked by depth from drainage well which have different country rock and land slide area in metamorphic rock and granite. As a result, there were hard weathered Layers where about 4m or 8m from the surface layer. 2. We treated a cohesive soil originated in sedimentary rock with repeated immersing, freezing and drying, and examined changes in physical and mechanical properties. (1) Water retentivity between pF1.0 and 1.5 fall with cyclic treatment. (2) With cyclic treatment, optimum moisture content fall down, but maximum dry density, unconfined compressive strength and stress relaxation time over optimum moisture content increase. (3) With cyclic treatment, soil aggregates remarkably change in quality and quantity. 3. The shape of soil aggregates and soil particle can be indicated on fractal demension.