Study On The snow Removal Technology And Agricultural Water Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshio  Tokyo University of Agriculture Department of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 講師 (40078192)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSnow Removal Canal / Snow Disposition / Snow Disposition Right / Water Use in Water / Water Pollution / Water Management / Cost Back Allocation / Public Effects of Facilities / バックアロケ-ション / 用水管理 / 水利組合 / 土地改良区 / 水利運営
Research Abstract
This research is made on the case of four prefectures ; Akita, Yamagata, Niigata and Toyama. There are three types of snow removal technology, taking water, pipe line system, canal system and flow on road system. Especially canal system is the most popular technology for snow removal.
Problems on using agricultural water for snow removal are showed next ; (1) Low irrigation water temperature by longitudinal slope allotment (it is good for snow flash on large slope, but it is not good for irrigation water temperature). (2) Hydraulic problem of exchange most effective cross section (improvement trapezoid section to rectangle section). (3) Establishment of snow disposition right and regulation of water use. (4) Irrigation Water pollution, refuse water from houses. (5) Damage of irrigation and drainage canal by throwing snow into the canal. (6) Problem of canal improvement methods for water environment. (7) Use agricultural water and facilities for snow removal and back allocation system. (8) Public effects and assessment for overhead expense.
Research subjects from now on, are ; (1) Redistributing water source and water management. (2) Conservating agricultural water for pollution. (3 )Operating irrigation organization (land improvement district).