| Project/Area Number |
02660247
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業機械
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Yoshio Iwate University, Agricultural Engineering Department, Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90003764)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMEOKA Takaharu Mie University, Biological Resources Department, Assoc. Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (90177600)
KIMURA Toshinori Iwate University, Agricultural Engineering Department, Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60111241)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Grain / Drying / Control / Learning / Quality / NIR Analysis / Computer Simulation / コンピュータ・シミュレーション / 学習的制御 / ニュ-ラルネットワ-ク |
| Research Abstract |
In order to control grain dryer to produce high quality of grain from unreliable probability control element, we proposed a "learning Method". Learning method starts from finding the best control sequence by learning and the real control is traced on the best control way. To improve the control accuracy, it is necessary to improve the sensing techniques for measuring quality of grain before and during drying. The proposed method of measuring quality of high moisture paddy rice is such; Dehulling high moisture paddy by impeller type rice husker, and dehulled rice (brown rice) is inspected on the outer quality by outer quality tester and inner quality by NIR analyzer. Availability of this way was assured. This method is adapted by a company to manufacture a commercial tester. Dynamic characteristics of impeller husker was investigated and the law of proportion in terms of r.p.m. of dehulling fan was found. As a drying method for producing high quality grain at low cost, Nishiyama proposed a suction air flow storage drying system. Learning control method was applied to this system. To save the experimental time, computer simulation was also used. By computer simulation, the best control sequence was obtained and real control was carried out by controlling the equilibrium moisture content of drying air and accuracies of controlling moisture content was within 0.5%,w.b..