FLUIDIZED GRAIN DRYING METHOD USING MICROWAVE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAKI Shigeru  UNIV.OF TSUKUBA INST.OF AG.& FOR.ENG'G.PROFESSOR, 農林工学系, 教授 (00015629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATAKE Takaaki  UNIV.OF TSUKUBA INST.OF AG.& FOR.ENG'G.R ES.ASSOCIATE, 農林工学系, 助手 (00170712)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMICROWAVE / DRYING / GRAIN / TASTE / GERMINATION RATIO / STORAGE / CRACKING / TEMPERING / 砕米率 / 精米歩留 / 胴割率 / 籾乾燥 / 単粒氷分
Research Abstract
In continuation of last year's experiment, grain quality parameters such as the cracking ratio, broken ratio, germination ratio and the taste of the microwave dried grains were investigated in detail with comparison of the grain stored at 3゚C.Also, brown rice from the microwave dried grain was stored in a low temperature storage (set at 14゚C) for 1 year. The Free Fatty Acid (FFA), protein content and germination activity were likewise measured.
Results showed that under optimum condition of microwave irradiation time and tempering time, accelerate drying is possible with low cracking ratio and high thoughput.
There was no difference in germination activity and taste between microwave dried stored and normally brown rice. FFA reached 11KOH mg in the fourth month but no changes were observed after that period. Insect infestation was found in the normally dried brown rice in the eighth month but no insects were found in the microwave dried grains.