Studies on Threshing Theory and New Threshing Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Mikio  Kyoto University・Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (60201357)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHead-feeding thresher / Jidatsu combine / Control technology / Transfer matrix method / Liner deviation analysis / Sensing device / Threshing scale model / Break-ears / 投げ込み式脱穀機 / 対象作物の動理特性 / 遂次積分法 / 過渡応答解析 / ワイブル分布 / 動的システム / 脱穀機 / 高階非線形連立差分方程式 / サ-ボ弁
Research Abstract
Head-feeding type thresher for Japanese small rice combine(Jidatsu combine)have advantages such as low power consumption and high threshing quality. However, the thresher have disadvantages such as no-good adaptability to other crops except rice and impossibility to realize high feed rate and large machine. This study aim to improve the default of current head-feeding type thresher by means of control technology. At the beginning of this study, physical property of crop must be measured. Wheat have most different characteristic comparing with rice. Hence, Physical property of rice and wheat were measured. A head of rice have many flexible branch with many grains. Transfer matrix method is fitted to analysis of branch system such as rice. Hence, computer program was developed by means of Transfer matrix method in order to analyze vibration characteristic. It, also, is clarified by means of Liner deviation analysis method that effect of scatter of grain mass and stem rigidity is few. Capability to grow threshing performance up in the case of adding automatic control to current head-feeding type thresher is investigated. As a result, the thresher cannot be improved by means of automatic control. Therefore, new thresher are planned. For the purpose of confirmation of function of new thresher and developing sensing device, scale model are manufactured. Same threshing quality are obtained provided the same threshing conditions between current and new thresher. And it is possible to detect happening of break-ears by the sensor. Analytical force acting on threshing tooth coincide with measured force. Hence, it is clarified to be able to design new thresher based on previous reported threshing theory. Many knowledges are obtained by means of this study.