Cooperating management of farm machinery operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKAWA Kiyoshi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Profesor, 農学部, 教授 (40026464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGURI Masahiko  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agriculture Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (10226483)
UMEDA Mikio  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (60201357)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFarm operation / Cooporative management / Group control / Compound farm operation / Tranceiver / Self recognition of position / Electronic gyroscope / Angular velocity sensor / 農作業複合管理 / BCバンド / 車輌位置測定 / 農用車輌間通信 / オペレ-ションズリサ-チ / 農用車輌騒音
Research Abstract
On the farm work, often a few machines operate at the same time. The purpose of the study is to make effective cooperation of these machines. On this study following three subjects were researched. (1)effective cooperation method, (2)communication method from a machine to other machines, (3)self-recognition of position on the farm vehicles.
1. Effective cooperating method. Cooperative farm work were classified to series, parallel and compound operations. One of the compound farm operation, forage harvesting operation were simulated by digital method. Cooperative method was effective compared with a case that each operators worked independently by their mind.
2. Communication method. A-t first FM wireless communication of digital signal was tried. But the effective communication distance was shortage by limitation of radio wave control law. Using BC-band transceiver was tried on the rice harvesting operation as noisy farm work. There were no problem on the combine harvesting operation and communication. Packet wireless communication with BC-band transceiver was tried, the method was good but it was required continued experiments.
3. Self-recognition of farm vehicle. For the decision of farm vehicle position in the field on each farm vehicle, angular velocity and running velocity of the vehicle was detected and each signals were integrated and decision of the position was made. By the investigation, it was estimated that this method was practical.