Analysis of Threshing Process in threshing Part of Head Feeding Type Combine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Tsuneo  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50107984)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHead Feeding Type Combine / Threshing Process / Threshing Force / Setting Condition of Threshing Tooth / Lead Angle of Threshing tooth / Lateral Displacement / Rotating Pitch of Threshing Tooth / 抜歯の配列 / 抜歯の進み角 / 扱歯取付けピッチ / 扱歯進み角 / 扱歯傾斜角
Research Abstract
The threshinc., operation in the threshin, , & part of head feedin-, type combine consists of the pulling and squeezin" action of ears of rice plant with the threshinla, tooth, the friction with a concave, and the other conditions. It is an object of this study to clear the threshing operation by the threshine teeth. The experimental device measurinc., the threshin-r force of a threshinc, tooth was made by using some parts of a commercial type head feeding combine. It is known from the past experiment that the threshinu operation changes accordine to the settine condition of threshina tooth(the inclination ancle, the lead m 'm C3 anclle, the settine ancle, the settine pitch, the rotatine pitch), so a threshine tooth measuring the threshine force is set on the threshina drum in this experiment. The threshing tooth is independent of the threshing drum, but rotates with the same rotating radius and speed of the threshing drum. The parameters of this study are the setting pitch, the rotati … More ne pitch, and the lead angle of threshing tooth. The measuring points are the bending, moment and the torsional moment of the threshing tooth measuring the threshing force, and the driving torque and the rotating speed of the threshing drum. The experiment was done by using a sheaf of rice plant(variety KINMAZE)with the weight of about 1kgf that is made by gathering 6 8 hills of rice plant. The measuring terms about the sheaf of rice plant are the total weight before and after passina the experimental device and the weight of ears that is threshed and dropped under the concave and the rear position of threshing drum, and the threshing rate and the cumulative threshing rate are calculated from these data.
The following matters are found from the experimental results.
1)The threshing tooth measuring the threshing force strikes a sheaf 6 times during a pass of the threshing drum.
2)The time for a strike of the sheaf is from 0.01 to 0.02 second. This time depends on the rotating speed of threshing drum.
3)The threshing force increases in case with set larger or smaller lead angle in comparison with the normal angle.
4)The threshing rate by a pass increases with the inclination of lead angle.
5)It is found that the influence of threshing tooth upon the threshing force increases by the threshing teeth that are in pre- or postpositions rather than the the threshing teeth that strike at the same time. Less