Influence of Farm Work Noise on the Quantity and Quality of Mental work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIBANO Yasunori  Okayama Univ. Faculty of Agr. Prof., 農学部, 教授 (00033332)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNoise / Environmental Farm Work Noise / Sound Load / Work Quantity / Work Quality / Mental Fatigue / 精神疲労
Research Abstract
This study examines the results of experiments on how noise influences the quantity and quality of mental work. The experiments consisted of changing noise classification (steady and intermittent noise), noise spectrum (63 - 125, 250 - 500, 1 - 2k, 4 - 8kHz) and a-weighted sound pressure level (65, 75, 85, 95dB) during mental work, which consisted of stamping activity with judgment. The results can be summarized as follows.
1. The quantity and quality of mental work decreased when the level of noise increased.
2. The quantity of mental work decreased when the noise spectrum 1 - 2kHz, but the quality of mental work was not influenced very much of the noise spectrum.
3. The quantity and quality of mental work were independent of the noise classification.
4. Noise exerts an influence on stamping activities with judgment.
5. The mental fatigue of the operator increased as the noise levels were increased.
6. Farm work noise exerts an influence on operating in farm works with judgment.