Improvement of Drying Method on Rough Rice Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ABE Takemi  Ehime Univ., Fac. of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40036299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKIDA Yoshio  Ehime Univ., Fac. of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (50127908)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDryer / Computer Simulation / Rough Rice / Quality / Postharvest Technology / Germination / Tastemeter / Fatty Acid / 穀物乾燥機 / 遊離脂肪酸 / 発芽率 / 品質向上
Research Abstract
(1) The objectives of this study were to develop and evaluate an effective grain drier and drying technique for accelerating the drying of rough rice without any detrioration in quality of the dried grain and produce grains with high milling quality. A test drier was built that allow for independent control of the drying parameters and was used for the drying of newly harvested rough rice under different conditions. The effect of drying parameters on the quality of the dried grains were examined and the results presented.
Drying parameters affects the quality of dried grains. Drying air temperature range of 45゚C to 50゚C, grain air flow ratio ranging between 0.03m^3/min/kg to 0.05M^3/min/kg, exposure time ranging between 5min to 10min and tempering temperature of 25゚C is considered most appropriate for obtaining good quality and tasty rice. Grains must be dried promptly and fast after harvest, grain that took longer period to dry to a safe storage moisture content of 15% wet basis usually turn out to be of less quality and taste incorporating a cooling device in the tempering tank of continuous flow driers to keep the ambient temperature at 25゚C is recommended. Near infrared spectrometric method have been successfully used to evaluate the taste of rice grain. This new method of evaluating the taste of rice holds promise for automatic online evaluation of rice taste.
(2) Drying of grains to a safe moisture content level that would prevent spoilage or germination during storage is a first step in grain preservation, however this very important unit operation if not carried out properly could limit the value of sound grain for use as food or seed. We have Pexamined the effect of heating on the physiological functions of rough rice (respiration rate and germination ratio). The result of our investigation shows that heating affects respiration rate and germination ratio of rough rice to effect of temperature differ.