Diagnosis of change in growth of crops by an image instrumentation method of chlorophyll fluorscence transients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
OMASA Kenji  National Institute for Environmental Studies Environmental Biology Division, Chief of Environmental Plant Science Section, 生物圏環境部, 室長 (70109908)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordschlorophyll / fluorscence / image / plant / instrumentation / noninvasive / diagnosis / 非破壊計測 / 植物 / 計測 / 非破壊 / 生育異常
Research Abstract
For early detection of change in crop growth, it is necessary to measure physiological change such as photosynthesis as well as morphological change. Since rapid changes in intensity of chlorophyll a fluorescence during dark-light transition(CFI)reflect the various reactions of photosynthesis, especially the photosynthetic electron transport system, an image analysis of CFI was used for early detection of growth change. From the relationship between patterns of CFI and carbon assimilation in developing leaves, it was probed that the CFI patterns changed in development of photosynthetic apparatus. So, the changes in growth stage of leaves and leaf sites were diagnosed by image analysis of CFI patterns. This method was also used to diagnose environmental stresses to photosynthetic apparatus of leaves.