Studies on the predicting method for ruminal degradability of forage protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hiroshi  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Faculty of Animal Science, Professor., 畜産学部, 教授 (40003082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMASE Noboru  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Two-year Course in An, 別科, 助手 (10113698)
MATSUOKA Sakae  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Faculty of Animal Sci, 畜産学部, 助教授 (10003112)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRumen degradability / Dg value / Forage protein / Fibrous component / Conserved forage / Orchard grass / Timothy / Alfalfa / 刈取番草 / 乾草 / サイレ-ジ / 線形予測 / 粗繊維 / NDF
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to obtain information on the relationship between ruminal degradability of forage protein and some factors affecting the quality of conserved forages, and to find which factor would effectively function as a determinant for degradability values, and was also to establish a simple method for predicting the values of conserved forages.
During the experimental period from 1990 to 1991, the relationship between degradability(dg)and chemical composition of forages was investigated with 14 pairs of hay and silage samples made from the first cut grasses of predominantly orchard grass swords. The results obtained during this period indicated that, for both hay and silage, dg value was highly and negatively correlated with the content of fibrous components : the simple correlation coefficient being highest with crude fiber for hay(r=-927)and with NDF for silage(r=-0.934). Multiple regression analyses revealed that the inclusion of crude fat for hay, and NPN for sil … More age as variates along with the fibrous components reduced residual variation in predicting dg, and most variation(90.8%-92.8%)in dg could be accounted for by each pair of variates, viz. crude fiber and crude fat for hay, as well as NDF and NPN for silage. It would appear that dg value of grasses can be predicted precisely from chemical composition by an application of regression equations having a term of fibrous components.
During the period of 1991, the effects of forage species and regrowth on dg were studied to examine whether prediction equations for primary growth materials of predominantly orchard grass swards would be applicable for other species and regrowth materials. The results indicated that the degradation pattern of protein and dg value were not prominently different between 2 grass samples viz. orchard grass and timothy. In alfalfa hay and silage, there were little differences in degradation pattern and dg value between primary growth and regrowth materials, but the regression equations to predict dg for grasses appeared to be not applicable to alfalfa because the relationship between chemicala composition and dg value in alfalfa was different from that in grasses. Less