Distribution of some mineral elements in grass tissues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionAgriculture Department, Iwate University
Principal Investigator
SAIGA Suguru  Iwate University, Agriculture Department, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10183360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANE Kazuo  Iwate University, Agriculture Department, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60003795)
WATANABE Kiyoshi  Iwate University, Agriculture Department, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90003756)
OHTSUKA Kaichiroh  Iwate University, Agriculture Department, Part-time lecturer, 農学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCalcium / Image analysis / Magnesium / Mineral distribution / Orchardgrass / Perennial ryegrass / Tall fescue / X-ray analysis / X線分布 / 寒地型牧草 / ミネラル / 画像処理 / 維管束 / 厚壁組織 / サフラニン
Research Abstract
The efficiency of minerals for ruminants differs according to the kind of minerals and forage species. A possible factor causing this difference is the distribution pattern of minerals in plant tissues. This experiment is to investigate the distribution of macrominerals in different tissues of orchardgrass, tall fescue and perennial ryegrass. For this purpose, energy-dispersive X-ray analysis was used to determine distributional patterns of macrominerals in plant tissues.
In each unit, silicon and potassium (K) were the most predominant elements, followed by chlorine (CL), calcium (Ca), sulfur and phosphorus; a small amount of magnesium was also detected. Silicon existed mostly in epidermal structures. Although the other minerals were distributed generally throughout the sectional area, Ca was abundant at the developed secondary cell walls, and K and Cl were especially higher in vascular tissues.
Silica distributed mostly in epidermal structures. Bright spots of calcium were observed especially at developed secondary cell walls. Distributions of K, Cl, P and Mg covered the entire surface area of each cross section. Potassium and Cl were especially higher in vascular tissues. The low efficiency of Ca is partially caused by the distributional pattern, and was abundant at developed secondary cell walls. However, no distributional relationship was observed for the other minerals.