Seasonal changes of digestive functions in Japanese Sika deer (Cervus nippon).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Yoshio (1991)  Tohoku Univ. Fac. of Agric., 農学部, 助手 (60005642)
加藤 和雄 (1990)  東北大学, 農学部, 助教授 (60091831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庄司 芳男  東北大学, 農学部, 助手 (60005642)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCervus nippon / (mean) retention time / palatability of roughage / seasonality / digestibility / 自由採食量 / 飼料通過速度 / 消化機能 / 季節性 / 消化管内滞留時間 / 飼料消化率
Research Abstract
Recently, the Japanese sika deer(Cervus nippon)have been suggested as a candidate for domestication for the production of meat in Japan. However, little is known about the digestive functions of sika deer. The purposes in this work are to investigate the seasonal changes of the digestive functions, the seasonal palatability of roughage species and the feed intake in Japanese sika deer.
(Exp. l)
The mean retention time of stained hay through the whole digestive tract and its digestibility were measured on May, August, November and February in 1989 and 1990 in 5 Japanese sika deer.
The feed intake of the sika deer decreased in February. In spite of the high level of feed intake in Moveiiber, the digestibilities of DN, OM, NDF and-ADF in deer were also maintained high levels. These observations for digestive functions are different from the other domestic ruminant animals.
(Exp. 2)
The seasonal palatability of roughage species and the feed intake were investigated using 18 Japanese sika deer(buck 1, castrated stag 7, male calf 3, doe 5, female calf 2). These sika deer were fed on sufficient alfalfa(Medicago sativa)hay cubes, orchard-grass(Dactylis glomerata)hay, eulalia(Miscanthus sinensis)hay and rice straw. The rations and water were available continuously. The feed intake were measured every ten days and the individual body weight was weighed every month through a year. It has been observed that the feed intake was gradually decreased from November and was minimum, in February. Total body weight was tended to decrease during winter period. The Japanese sika deer ate almost always alfalfa pellets, it was fed more than 98% through a year.