STUDY ABOUT FEED FORMULATION TO IMPROVE BROILER PRODUCTIVITY IN SUMMER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Toshihiko  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (70015121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Kunio  UTUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50091947)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBROILER / SUMMER PRODUCTIVITY / FEED FORMULATION / ENERGY CONTENT / PROTEIN CONTENT / HEAT PRODUCTION / HEAT INCREMENT / BODY TEMPERATURE / 夏季生産性 / 飼料成分 / 代謝エネルギー / 産熱量 / 体温上昇 / ブロイラ- / 防暑対策 / エネルギ-含有量 / 特異動的作用 / 感長 / エネルギ-利用効率 / 高温環境 / 代謝エネルギ-量 / CP含有量 / 発育 / 屠体成績
Research Abstract
In Experiment 1, heat tolerance of broiler chicken was investigated. Broiler chicken exposed to high temperature during pullet stage and no exposure bird were compared at mature stage. High but not severe temperature birds were more torelable to hot condition at mature stage. It was considered that temperature environment at developing stage is important. In experiment 2, effect of feed formulation on broiler performance at high temperature was investigated. High energy-high protein, high energy-normal protein, high energy-low protein, normal energy-high protein, normal energy-normal protein, normal energy-low protein, low energy-high protein, low energy-normal protein, and low energy-low protein feed were fed to broilers. Under hot condition, body weight gain was depressed and clear differences among feed were not observed. Some feed however showed better results. So it was considered that formulation of feed used under hot condition is not same as normal one. In experiment 3, effect of feed formulation on broiler heat production at high temperature was investigated. Feeds formulated as above were fed and heat production was measured. At high temperature, high protein feeds increased heat production especially immediately after feeding. So specific dynamic action is thought to have severe effect on body temperature, that feeding low protein content feed would improve body temperature level and broiler performance. Low protein-high energy feed was thought to be suitable under hot condition.